Home arrow NordForsk school 2008 arrow Programme
Advertisement

Current events

 
Europlanet 2021 virtual summer school
August 16 - 27, 2021
 
Program Spausdinti El. paštas
August
10, Sunday
   
    Students and lecturers arriving
17:00-18:00   Tour of the Observatory
18:00-19:00 Grazina Tautvaisiene Lecture about Lithuanian Astronomy
19:00-21:00   Welcome reception
August 11,
Monday
   
09:00-09:45 Breakfast
10:00-10:45 Jan-Erik Solheim Introduction of the course
11:00-11:45 Hans Kjeldsen Telescopes and instruments
12:00-13:45 Jan-Erik Solheim and other lecturers Student presentations (5 minutes each)
14:00-14:30   Lunch
14:30-15:00 Hans
Kjeldsen
Introduction to  Station visits
15:00-18:00 Jan-Erik Solheim
Erika Pakstiene
Rimvydas Janulis
Julius Sperauskas
Justas Zdanavicius
Visits by groups to 5 working places (5 telescopes)
18:00-19:00   Dinner
19:00-21:00 Same Station visits continues
August 12,
Tuesday
   
10:00-10:45   Breakfast
11:00-11:45 Jan-Erik Solheim
Pulsating compact stars
12:00-12:45 Jan-Erik Solheim
Hot white dwarfs and sdB pulsators
13:00-13:45 Hans Kjeldsen Observation planning
14:00-14:45 Hans Kjeldsen and instructors Local instruments (3x15 min)
15:00-15:30   Lunch
16:30-19:30 Hans Kjeldsen Exercise in observation planning
20:00-21:00   Dinner
22:00-02:30 Instructors Observations on local telescopes
August 13,
Wednesday
   
10:00-10:45   Breakfast
11:00-11:45 Thomas Augusteijn
The Nordic Optical Telescope
12:00-12:45 Eric Stempels
Echelle spectroscopy fundamentals
13:00-13:45 Eric Stempels The FIES pipeline
14:00-14:45 Erika Pakstiene
Cool white dwarfs pulsators
15:00-15:30   Lunch
16:30-17:00   Reports of the last night observations
17:30-19:15 Rimvydas Janulis
Erika Pakstiene
Exercises in data reduction of images
19:30-20:00 Thomas Augusteijn
Eric Stempels
Preparations for remote NOT observations
20:00-21:00   Dinner
22:00-02:30 Instructors Observations on local telescopes
August 14,
Thursday
   
10:00-10:45   Breakfast
11:00-11:45 Andreas Korn
Spectral line formation
12:00-12:45 Andreas Korn
Stellar Abundances
 12:45-13:15 Coffee-break 
13:15-14:00 Grazina Tautvaisiene Abundances and evolution
14:15-15:00 Ana Palacios
Evolutionary effects in stellar atmospheres - introduction
15:00-15:30   Lunch
16:30-17:00   Reports of the last night observations
17:00-20:00 Erika Pakstiene Exercise in photometric data reduction
19:30-20:00 Thomas Augusteijn
Eric Stempels
Preparations for remote NOT observations
20:00-21:00   Dinner
22:00-02:30 Instructors Observations on local telescopes
22:00-04:15   Remote observations:  NOT, IAC80
August 15,
Friday
   
10:00-10:45   Breakfast
11:00-11:45 Thomas Augusteijn Cataclysmic Variables
12:00-12:45 Anna Palacios Evolutionary effects in stellar atmospheres II
 12:45-13:15 Coffee-break 
13:15-14:00 Anna Aret Chemical diffusion of elements
14:15-15:00 Andreas Korn Stellar abundances
15:00-15:30   Lunch
16:30-17:00   Reports of the last night observations
17:00-20:00 Andreas Korn
Grazina Tautvaisiene
Exercises in stellar abundances determination
20:00-21:00   Dinner
22:00-02:30 Instructors Observations on local telescopes
22:00-04:15 Instructors
Remote observations:  NOT, IAC80
Saturday, 16
August
   
    Relaxation day
    Lunar eclipse
Sunday, 17
August
   
    Sightseeing day
August 18,
 Monday
   
10:00-10:45   Breakfast
11:00-11:45 Nikolai Piskunov Advanced Astrophysical Spectroscopy
12:00-12:45 Dainis Dravins Signatures of stellar surface structure
 12:45-13:15 Coffee-break 
13:15-14:00 Nikolai Piskunov Doppler imaging: Theory
14:15-15:00 Nikolai Piskunov Doppler imaging: Experiments
15:00-15:30   Lunch
16:30-17:00   Reports of Friday night observations
17:00-20:00 Nikolai Piskunov  Exercise in Doppler imaging
20:00-21:00   Dinner
22:00-02:30 Instructors Observations on local telescopes
22:00-04:15 Instructors Remote observations:  NOT, IAC80
August 19,
Tuesday
   
10:00-10:45   Breakfast
11:00-11:45 Nikolai Piskunov High precision spectroscopy/radial velocities for planet detection
12:00-12:45  Dainis Dravins Other methods in searching for exoplanets
 12:45-13:15 Coffee break
 
13:15-14:00 Eric Stempels
Fundamental stellar parameters from eclipsing binaries
14:15-15:00 Hans Kjeldsen How to apply for observing time
15:00-15:30   Lunch
16:30-17:00   Reports of the last night observations
17:00-20:00 Jan-Erik
Solheim
Hans Kjeldsen
Exercises in evaluation of observing proposals
20:00-21:00   Dinner
22:00-02:30 Instructors Observations on local telescopes
22:00-04:15 Instructors Remote observations:  NOT, IAC80
August 20,
Wednesday
   
10:00-10:45   Breakfast
11:00-11:45

Grazina Tautvaisiene, Anselmo Sosa Mendez

The OPTICON opportunities
12:00-12:45 Dainis Dravins Future challenges in stellar astrophysics
 12:45-13:15 Coffee-break
 
13:15-14:00 Dainis Dravins Future of European astronomy
14:15-15:00 Hans Kjeldsen
Future of asteroseismology
15:00-15:30   Lunch
16:30-17:00   Reports of the last night observations
17:00-20:00 Jan-Erik
Solheim etc.
Start on large assignment
20:00-21:00   Dinner
22:00-02:30 Instructors Observations on local telescopes
22:00-04:15 Instructors Remote observations:  NOT, IAC80
August 21,
Thursday
   
10:00-10:45   Breakfast
11:00-15:00 Selected lecturers Work on the large assignment
15:00-15:30   Lunch
16:00-20:00 Selected lecturers Work on the large assignment
20:00-21:00   Dinner
August 22,
Friday
   
10:00-10:45   Breakfast
11:00-15:00 Selected lecturers Work on the large assignment
15:00-15:30   Lunch
16:00-20:00 Selected lecturers Work on the large assignment
20:00-21:00   Dinner
August 23,
Saturday
   
09:00-10:00   Breakfast
10:00-13:45 All lecturers Presentations of the large assignments
14:00-14:30    Lunch
15:00-16:00 Grazina Tautvaisiene Evaluation of the school
19:00-24:00   Closing dinner
Sunday, 24
August
   
    Departure of students and lecturers
Paskutinį kartą atnaujinta ( 2008-08-21 )
 

http://mao.tfai.vu.lt/schools, Powered by Joomla and Designed by SiteGround web hosting