Home arrow Europlanet school 2017 arrow Programme

JWST Master Class local workshop in Lithuania


Institute of Theoretical Physics and Astronomy
Vilnius University
  February 20 to 21, 2020
mao.tfai.vu.lt/masterclass

 

 
Programme Spausdinti El. paštas

Note, this is a preliminary programme!

The programme includes:

  • Lectures by internationally leading scientists covering a broad range in space missions, planetology, stellar physics and astrobiology
  • Observations of stellar spectra, variable stars, exoplanet and binary star transits as well as other interesting astronomical objects with the 1.65 m and broad field 51 cm telescope at the Molėtai AO.

  1.65 m mirror 1.65 m Telescope 165 m. telescopes Area Mirror reinstalation  

  0.51 m Maksutov telescope 0.51 m Maksutov telescope house Winter XII Astro-olimpics 2014 - Photo Romo Davidonio nuotr Observatory - Photo by Sarunas Kazlauskas

 

 

 

Time

Lecturer

Title

July 18

Tuesday

   
 

All day

 

Arrival

 

19:00-21:00

 

Dinner

July 19

Wednesday

   
 

09:00-10:00

 

Breakfast

 

10:00-11:30

Grazina Tautvaisiene

Interaction of space and ground-based observations

 

11:30-12:00

 

Coffee break

 

12:00-13:30

Edita Stonkute

Stellar spectra

 

13:30-14:30

 

Lunch

 

14:30-17:00

 

Student presentations (5-10 minutes each)

 

17:00-17:30

 

Coffee break

 

17:30-19:00

 

Tour of the Observatory

 

20:00-23:00

 

Dinner/Reception

July 20

Thursday

   
 

09:00-10:00

 

Breakfast

 

10:00-11:30

Erika Pakstiene

Photometry of exoplanet transits and variable stars

 

11:30-13:00

Erika Pakstiene

Sarunas Mikolaitis

Preparations for observations

 

13:00-13:30

 

Coffee break

 

13:30-15:00

Erika Pakstiene

Sarunas Mikolaitis

Preparations for observations

 

15:00-16:00

 

Lunch

 

16:00-17:30

Anita Heward

Introduction on science communication

 

17:30-18:00

 

Coffee break

 

18:00-20:00

Anita Heward

Writing for the media

 

20:00-21:00

 

Dinner

 

22:00-02:30

Sarunas Mikolaitis

Edita Stonkute

Erika Pakstiene

Kazimieras Cernis

Observations

July 21

Friday

   
 

11:00-12:00

 

Breakfast

 

12:00-15:00

Erika Pakstiene

Exercise in analysis of exoplanet transit data

 

15:00-16:00

 

Lunch

 

16:00-17:30

Rosa Doran

Engaging with schools I

 

17:30-18:00

 

Coffee break

 

18:00-19:30

Rosa Doran

Engaging with schools II

 

19:30-20:00

 

Reports of observations

 

20:00-21:00

 

Dinner

 

22:00-02:30

Sarunas Mikolaitis

Edita Stonkute

Erika Pakstiene

Kazimieras Cernis

Observations

July 22

Saturday

   
 

11:00-12:00

 

Breakfast

 

12:00-13:30

Rolandas Maskoliunas

Science communication in Lithuania

 

14:30-15:30

 

Lunch

 

17:00-18:00

Eleni Chatzichristou

Inspired by Cosmic Space (Public lecture)

 

19:30-20:00

 

Reports of observations

 

20:00-21:00

 

Dinner

 

22:00-02:30

Sarunas Mikolaitis

Erika Pakstiene

Edita Stonkute

Kazimieras Cernis

Observations

       

July 23

Sunday

   
 

09:00-10:00

 

Breakfast

 

10:00-21:00

 

Excursion to Vilnius and Trakai

 

21:00-22:00

 

Dinner

 

22:00-02:30

Sarunas Mikolaitis

Erika Pakstiene

Edita Stonkute

Kazimieras Cernis

Observations

       

July 24

Monday

   
 

11:00-12:00

 

Breakfast

 

12:00-15:00

Sarunas Mikolaitis

Exercise in analysis of stellar spectra

 

15:00-16:00

 

Lunch

 

16:00-17:30

Pedro Russo

Engaging with the public I

 

17:30-18:00

 

Cofee break

 

18:00-19:30

Pedro Russo

Engaging with the public II

 

19:30-20:00

 

Reports of observations

 

20:00-21:00

 

Dinner

 

22:00-02:30

Sarunas Mikolaitis

Edita Stonkute

Erika Pakstiene

Kazimieras Cernis

Observations

July 25

Tuesday

   
 

11:00-12:00

 

Breakfast

 

12:00-13:30

Sarunas Mikolaitis

Edita Stonkute

Exercise in determining stellar atmospheric parameters

 

13:30-15:00

Erika Pakstiene

Exercise in analysis of stellar variability data

 

15:00-16:00

 

Lunch

 

16:00-17:30

Thilina Heenatigala

Social media communication

 

17:30-18:00

 

Coffee break

 

18:00-19:30

Eleni Chatzichristou

Interactive best practice and feedback in science communication

 

19:30-20:00

 

Reports of observations

 

20:00-21:00

 

Dinner

 

22:00-02:30

Sarunas Mikolaitis

Edita Stonkute

Erika Pakstiene

Kazimieras Cernis

Observations

July 26

Wednesday

   
 

11:00-12:00

 

Breakfast

 

12:00-13:30

All lecturers

Work on the large assignments

 

13:30-14:00

 

Coffee break

 

14:00-15:30

All lecturers

Work on the large assignments

 

15:30-16:30

 

Lunch

 

16:30-20:00

All lecturers

Work on the large assignments

 

20:00-21:00

 

Dinner

July 27

Thursday

   
 

09:00-10:00

 

Breakfast

 

10:00-11:30

All lecturers

Presentations of the large assignments

 

11:30-12:00

 

Coffee break

 

12:00-13:30

All lecturera

Presentations of the large assignments

 

13:00-14:30

 

Lunch

 

14:30-16:00

Grazina Tautvaisiene

Future space missions for searching of exoplanets

 

16:00-16:30

 

Evaluation of the school

 

19:00-24:00

 

Closing dinner

July 28

Friday

 

Breakfast and Departure

 

Paskutinį kartą atnaujinta ( 2019-06-18 )
 

http://mao.tfai.vu.lt/schools, Powered by Joomla and Designed by SiteGround web hosting