August 10, Sunday | | |
| | Students and lecturers arriving |
17:00-18:00 | | Tour of the Observatory |
18:00-19:00 | Grazina Tautvaisiene | Lecture about Lithuanian Astronomy |
19:00-21:00 | | Welcome reception |
August 11, Monday | | |
09:00-09:45 | | Breakfast |
10:00-10:45 | Jan-Erik Solheim | Introduction of the course |
11:00-11:45 | Hans Kjeldsen | Telescopes and instruments |
12:00-13:45 | Jan-Erik Solheim and other lecturers | Student presentations (5 minutes each) |
14:00-14:30 | | Lunch |
14:30-15:00 | Hans Kjeldsen | Introduction to Station visits |
15:00-18:00 | Jan-Erik Solheim Erika Pakstiene Rimvydas Janulis Julius Sperauskas Justas Zdanavicius | Visits by groups to 5 working places (5 telescopes)
|
18:00-19:00 | | Dinner |
19:00-21:00 | Same | Station visits continues |
August 12, Tuesday | | |
10:00-10:45 | | Breakfast |
11:00-11:45 | Jan-Erik Solheim
| Pulsating compact stars
|
12:00-12:45 | Jan-Erik Solheim
| Hot white dwarfs and sdB pulsators
|
13:00-13:45 | Hans Kjeldsen | Observation planning
|
14:00-14:45 | Hans Kjeldsen and instructors | Local instruments (3x15 min)
|
15:00-15:30 | | Lunch |
16:30-19:30 | Hans Kjeldsen | Exercise in observation planning
|
20:00-21:00 | | Dinner |
22:00-02:30 | Instructors | Observations on local telescopes |
August 13, Wednesday | | |
10:00-10:45 | | Breakfast |
11:00-11:45 | Thomas Augusteijn
| The Nordic Optical Telescope
|
12:00-12:45 | Eric Stempels
| Echelle spectroscopy fundamentals
|
13:00-13:45 | Eric Stempels | The FIES pipeline
|
14:00-14:45 | Erika Pakstiene
| Cool white dwarfs pulsators
|
15:00-15:30 | | Lunch |
16:30-17:00 | | Reports of the last night observations |
17:30-19:15 | Rimvydas Janulis Erika Pakstiene | Exercises in data reduction of images |
19:30-20:00 | Thomas Augusteijn Eric Stempels | Preparations for remote NOT observations |
20:00-21:00 | | Dinner |
22:00-02:30 | Instructors | Observations on local telescopes |
August 14, Thursday | | |
10:00-10:45 | | Breakfast |
11:00-11:45 | Andreas Korn
| Spectral line formation
|
12:00-12:45 | Andreas Korn
| Stellar Abundances
|
12:45-13:15 | Coffee-break | |
13:15-14:00 | Grazina Tautvaisiene | Abundances and evolution
|
14:15-15:00 | Ana Palacios
| Evolutionary effects in stellar atmospheres - introduction
|
15:00-15:30 | | Lunch |
16:30-17:00 | | Reports of the last night observations |
17:00-20:00 | Erika Pakstiene | Exercise in photometric data reduction |
19:30-20:00 | Thomas Augusteijn Eric Stempels | Preparations for remote NOT observations |
20:00-21:00 | | Dinner |
22:00-02:30 | Instructors | Observations on local telescopes |
22:00-04:15 | | Remote observations: NOT, IAC80 |
August 15, Friday | | |
10:00-10:45 | | Breakfast |
11:00-11:45 | Thomas Augusteijn | Cataclysmic Variables |
12:00-12:45 | Anna Palacios | Evolutionary effects in stellar atmospheres II
|
12:45-13:15 | Coffee-break | |
13:15-14:00 | Anna Aret | Chemical diffusion of elements |
14:15-15:00 | Andreas Korn | Stellar abundances |
15:00-15:30 | | Lunch |
16:30-17:00 | | Reports of the last night observations |
17:00-20:00 | Andreas Korn Grazina Tautvaisiene
| Exercises in stellar abundances determination |
20:00-21:00 | | Dinner |
22:00-02:30 | Instructors | Observations on local telescopes |
22:00-04:15 | Instructors
| Remote observations: NOT, IAC80 |
Saturday, 16 August | | |
| | Relaxation day |
| | Lunar eclipse |
Sunday, 17 August | | |
| | Sightseeing day |
August 18, Monday | | |
10:00-10:45 | | Breakfast |
11:00-11:45 | Nikolai Piskunov | Advanced Astrophysical Spectroscopy |
12:00-12:45 | Dainis Dravins | Signatures of stellar surface structure |
12:45-13:15 | Coffee-break | |
13:15-14:00 | Nikolai Piskunov | Doppler imaging: Theory |
14:15-15:00 | Nikolai Piskunov | Doppler imaging: Experiments |
15:00-15:30 | | Lunch |
16:30-17:00 | | Reports of Friday night observations |
17:00-20:00 | Nikolai Piskunov | Exercise in Doppler imaging |
20:00-21:00 | | Dinner |
22:00-02:30 | Instructors | Observations on local telescopes |
22:00-04:15 | Instructors | Remote observations: NOT, IAC80 |
August 19, Tuesday | | |
10:00-10:45 | | Breakfast |
11:00-11:45 | Nikolai Piskunov | High precision spectroscopy/radial velocities for planet detection
|
12:00-12:45 | Dainis Dravins | Other methods in searching for exoplanets |
12:45-13:15 | Coffee break
| |
13:15-14:00 | Eric Stempels
| Fundamental stellar parameters from eclipsing binaries
|
14:15-15:00 | Hans Kjeldsen | How to apply for observing time |
15:00-15:30 | | Lunch |
16:30-17:00 | | Reports of the last night observations |
17:00-20:00 | Jan-Erik Solheim Hans Kjeldsen | Exercises in evaluation of observing proposals |
20:00-21:00 | | Dinner |
22:00-02:30 | Instructors | Observations on local telescopes |
22:00-04:15 | Instructors | Remote observations: NOT, IAC80 |
August 20, Wednesday | | |
10:00-10:45 | | Breakfast |
11:00-11:45 | Grazina Tautvaisiene, Anselmo Sosa Mendez | The OPTICON opportunities |
12:00-12:45 | Dainis Dravins | Future challenges in stellar astrophysics |
12:45-13:15 | Coffee-break
| |
13:15-14:00 | Dainis Dravins | Future of European astronomy |
14:15-15:00 | Hans Kjeldsen
| Future of asteroseismology
|
15:00-15:30 | | Lunch |
16:30-17:00 | | Reports of the last night observations |
17:00-20:00 | Jan-Erik Solheim etc. | Start on large assignment |
20:00-21:00 | | Dinner |
22:00-02:30 | Instructors | Observations on local telescopes |
22:00-04:15 | Instructors | Remote observations: NOT, IAC80 |
August 21, Thursday | | |
10:00-10:45 | | Breakfast |
11:00-15:00 | Selected lecturers | Work on the large assignment |
15:00-15:30 | | Lunch |
16:00-20:00 | Selected lecturers | Work on the large assignment |
20:00-21:00 | | Dinner |
August 22, Friday | | |
10:00-10:45 | | Breakfast |
11:00-15:00 | Selected lecturers | Work on the large assignment |
15:00-15:30 | | Lunch |
16:00-20:00 | Selected lecturers | Work on the large assignment |
20:00-21:00 | | Dinner |
August 23, Saturday | | |
09:00-10:00 | | Breakfast |
10:00-13:45 | All lecturers | Presentations of the large assignments |
14:00-14:30 | | Lunch |
15:00-16:00 | Grazina Tautvaisiene | Evaluation of the school |
19:00-24:00 | | Closing dinner |
Sunday, 24 August | | |
| | Departure of students and lecturers |