Home arrow Europlanet school 2021 arrow Programme

Current events

 
Europlanet Telescope Network Science Virtual Workshop
February 9 - 11, 2022
 
Preliminary Programme

 

 

Date

Time (EEST)

*Vilnius local time UTC+3 

Lecturer

Title

16/08/21

Monday

                                         
 

12:00-13:00

Gražina Tautvaišienė

Anna Marciniak

Šarūnas Mikolaitis

Introduction to the Course

 

13:00-15:00

Šarūnas Mikolaitis

Participant self-presentations (5 minutes each)

 

15:00-16:00

 

Free Time

 

16:00-20:00

Anna Marciniak

Erika Pakstiene

Preparations for observations

 

20:00-21:30

 

Free time

 

21:30-00:00

Erika Pakstiene

Arnas Drazdauskas

Observations Group 1

 

00:00-02:30

Erika Pakstiene

Arnas Drazdauskas

Observations Group 2

17/08/21

Tuesday

   
 

13:00-13:45

David Polishook

Introduction to asteroid research I
 

14:00-14:45

David Polishook

Introduction to asteroid research II
 

15:00-16:00

 

Free time

 

16:00-20:00

Anna Marciniak

Hands-on analysis of observations

Groups 1, 2, 3, 4

 

20:00-21:30

 

Free time

 

21:30-00:00

Erika Pakstiene

Arnas Drazdauskas

Observations Group 3

 

00:00-02:30

Erika Pakstiene

Arnas Drazdauskas

Observations Group 4

18/08/21

Wednesday

   
 

13:00-13:45

Josef Durech Asteroid spin and shape modelling
 

14:00-14:45

Irina Belskaya Asteroid phase curves
 

15:00-16:00

 

Free Time

 

16:00-20:00

Anna Marciniak

Hands-on analysis of observations

Groups 5, 6, 7, 8

 

20:00-21:30

 

Free time

 

21:30-00:00

Erika Pakstiene

Arnas Drazdauskas

Observations Group 5

 

00:00-02:30

Erika Pakstiene

Arnas Drazdauskas

Observations Group 6

19/08/21

Thursday

   
 

13:00-13:45

Agata Rożek Combining radar and optical observations of NEAs
 

14:00-14:45

Šarūnas Mikolaitis James Webb Space Telescope observations of asteroids and Near-Earth objects
 

15:00-16:00

 

Free Time

 

16:00-20:00

Anna Marciniak

Hands-on analysis of observations

Groups 1, 2, 3, 4

 

20:00-21:30

 

Free time

 

21:30-00:00

Erika Pakstiene

Arnas Drazdauskas

Observations Group 7

 

00:00-02:30

Erika Pakstiene

Arnas Drazdauskas

Observations Group 8

20/08/21

Friday

   
 

13:00-13:45

Cristina Thomas Observing campaign of (65803) Didymos - target of the DART and Hera missions
 

14:00-14:45

Marcel Popescu Asteroid properties from multi-filter photometry
 

15:00-16:00

 

Free Time

 

16:00-20:00

Anna Marciniak

Hands-on analysis of observations

Groups 5, 6, 7, 8

 

20:00-21:30

 

Free time

 

21:30-00:00

Erika Pakstiene

Arnas Drazdauskas

Observations Group 2

 

00:00-02:30

Erika Pakstiene

Arnas Drazdauskas

Observations Group 1

23/08/21

Monday

   
 

13:00-13:45

Robert Weryk Asteroid discoveries and characterisation with PanSTARRS
 

14:00-14:30

 Agnieszka Kryszynska

Asteroid research projects at Astronomical Observatory Institute of A. Mickiewicz University
 

14:30-15:00

 Kazimieras Černis

Asteroid investigations by Lithuanian astronomers and amateurs
 

15:00-16:00

 

Free Time

 

16:00-20:00

Dagmara Oszkiewicz

Hands-on analysis of observations

Groups 1, 2, 3, 4

 

20:00-21:30

 

Free time

 

21:30-00:00

Erika Pakstiene

Arnas Drazdauskas

Observations Group 4

 

00:00-02:30

Erika Pakstiene

Arnas Drazdauskas

Observations Group 3

24/08/21

Tuesday

   
 

13:00-13:45

Gunter Kargl

Space Missions dedicated to asteroid research

 

14:00-14:45

Csaba Kiss

Asteroid studies based on serendipitous photometry from Kepler K2

 

15:00-16:00

 

Free Time

 

16:00-20:00

Dagmara Oszkiewicz

Hands-on analysis of observations

Groups 5, 6, 7, 8

 

20:00-21:30

 

Free time

 

21:30-00:00

Erika Pakstiene

Arnas Drazdauskas

Observations Group 6

 

00:00-02:30

Erika Pakstiene

Arnas Drazdauskas

Observations Group 5

25/08/21

Wednesday

   
 

13:00-14:00

Manuel Scherf

Grazina Tautvaisiene

Europlanet Telescope Network

 

14:15-15:00

Edyta Podlewska-Gaca

Gaia-GOSA overview

 

15:00-16:00

 

Free Time

 

16:00-20:00

Dagmara Oszkiewicz

Hands-on analysis of observations

Groups 1, 2, 3, 4

 

20:00-21:30

 

Free time

 

21:30-00:00

Erika Pakstiene

Arnas Drazdauskas

Observations Group 8

 

00:00-02:30

Erika Pakstiene

Arnas Drazdauskas

Observations Group 7

26/08/21

Thursday

   
 

13:00-13:45

Anita Heward

Europlanet 2024 Infrastructure Project

 

14:00-14:45

Edita Stonkute

Europlanet Early Career Portal and Mentoring

 

15:00-16:00

 

Free Time

 

16:00-20:00

Dagmara Oszkiewicz

Hands-on analysis of observations

Groups 5, 6, 7, 8

27/08/21

Friday

   
 

13:00-15:00

Dagmara Oszkiewicz

Participants present results of large assignments

 

15:00-16:00

 

Free time

 

16:00-18:00

Renata Minkeviciute et al.

Hands-on exercise in preparing an application for the observing time

 

18:00-19:00

Renata Minkeviciute

Participants present observing time applications

 

19:00-19:30

Grazina Tautvaisiene

Closing of the Summer School

 

http://mao.tfai.vu.lt/schools, Powered by Joomla and Designed by SiteGround web hosting